ISYS Search Software
Site Map | Contact Us
Search:
Enterprise Search solutions for real people doing business in the real world
  Home
    Products
    Solutions
    Company
    Customers
    Partners
    Support
    Downloads & Resources
    Contact
   
   
ISYS Newsletter
Enter email to subscribe:
Manage subscriptions
Read current issue
   
    Print this page
     
   
Home >> Privacy Policy



Application of this Privacy Policy

This policy applies to ISYS Search Software and its website http://www.isys-search.com:

ISYS Search Software, Inc.
Denver Technology Center
8775 E. Orchard Rd,
Suite 811Englewood,
CO 80111 USA
Tel: (303) 689 9998
Fax: (303) 689 9997
ISYS Search Software Pty. Ltd.
Suite 102, 10-12 Clarke St
Crows Nest, NSW 2065
Australia
Tel: + 61 2 9439 5800
Fax: + 61 2 9439 8569
ISYS Search Software (UK) Ltd.
The Steam Mill
Steam Mill Street
Chester CH3 5AN UK
Tel: +44 - 1244 313 216
Fax: +44 - 1244 313 003

Our website links to other websites not under the control of ISYS Search Software. This policy only applies to those sites over which we have control, that is, the URL above, www.isys.biz, www.isysdev.com, www.isysusa.com, www.isysuk.co.uk, www.isys.com.au, and their sub-directories.


Back to Top


About this Policy

ISYS Search Software's principal activities are the development and sale of software products. Information and communication technologies play an important role in our activities, and we want to make sure that you know how we treat your personal information using these media.

ISYS Search Software may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, or changes to ISYS Search Software's operations. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page. All personal information collected and stored by ISYS Search Software will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy as posted on this page.

Back to Top


Data Collection

You can access and browse the pages of our websites without disclosing any personal data. We do not use cookies or automatically collect personally identifiable information from website users.

Any personal information we collect about you is volunteered by you. By providing us with personal information, you accept that we will use your information for the purposes outlined under the heading "Information Collected and its Purpose", and only for those purposes.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will provide the means for you to explicitly consent to this new purpose. New purposes will be posted on this page, and all users may express their consent or otherwise by email via privacy@isys-search.com.

Back to Top


Information Collected and its Purpose

The information that we collect from you via our website may include your name, address, company, telephone number(s), email address, industry of employment, line of business, number of employees, where you found out about ISYS or ISYS Search Software, product information such as item purchased, license code, place of purchase, quantity purchased, LAN permits purchased and intent to use or implement a company intranet.

ISYS Search Software generally stores and uses personal information in order to:

  • Contact you with regard to products or services you have requested or purchased.
  • Inform you of new ISYS products and services, or of special promotions run by ISYS Search Software.
  • Deliver the quarterly 'ISYS Update' newsletter.
  • Tailor our marketing activities, product development and communication methods to our customers with regard to the role and industry they work in, their product purchase patterns, their geographical location, their technical skills or other demographic indicators.
  • Consider applicants for an advertised position of employment, if they have submitted personal information expressly for that purpose.

In many cases where ISYS Search Software asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide us with that information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

ISYS Search Software's websites and other marketing material are not directed at children; nor do we knowingly collect information from persons under the age of 18.

Back to Top


Sharing of information

ISYS Search Software does not sell, lease, or otherwise share your personal information with any third party, unless we are legally required to do so as part of an investigation, or in a situation where failure to disclose your information would pose a serious threat to an individual's life, health or safety.

ISYS Search Software may, as part of its day-to-day business, share your information with our offices in different countries. The addresses of these offices are stated at the top of this policy. Sharing of your information between these three offices does not constitute the disclosure of personal information to third parties, as all three offices are owned, operated and controlled by ISYS Search Software.

Back to Top


Newsgroups

This site makes newsgroups available to visitors. Please note that any information you disclose in our newsgroups is available to the general public. It is in your best interest to exercise caution in disclosing any personal information through these newsgroups. ISYS Search Software cannot control, and is not responsible for, information disclosed in our newsgroups by users of those newsgroups.

Back to Top


Access to Personal Information

You may enquire about any personal information that we hold about you by contacting ISYS Search Software. Access to your personal information will be granted upon request. Depending upon the nature of your request and the format in which the requested information resides it may take up to several weeks to fulfill your request.

Access to personal information will only be granted to the subject(s) of that information - that is, you will only be granted access to the information that you or your organization have provided. ISYS Search Software does not charge a fee for access to the personal information that we hold. If your request involves delivery of information to you in a particular format, for instance a couriered parcel, you may be asked to subsidize the cost of sending you that information. To request personal information from ISYS Search Software, contact us:

  • By mail at the addresses outlined at the top of this policy
  • By email at privacy@isys-search.com
  • By telephone on the numbers outlined at the top of this policy.

Contact the ISYS Search Software office closest to you for the most efficient access to your information.

ISYS Search Software reserves the right to deny access to your personal information, but we must provide you with a reason for that denial. You have the right to challenge our decision.

Back to Top


Data Quality

ISYS Search Software aims to ensure that all the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If for any reason you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, outdated or incomplete, you may contact us and request that the data be erased, rectified, amended or completed.

Back to Top


Confidentiality and Security

ISYS Search Software protects the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access and secure socket-layer technology. If you cease to be in contact with ISYS Search Software, as a customer or otherwise, your records will remain securely stored.

Website users are asked to remember that although ISYS Search Software makes every effort to secure your personal information once it has reached our own systems, any information provided to us online is subject to the same security risks as other information transmitted over the internet. ISYS Search Software cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us via the internet. Online transmissions are undertaken at your own risk.

Back to Top


Enquiries and Concerns

If you have any queries and concerns regarding ISYS Search Software's privacy policy, please contact us by telephone or post according to the details at the top of this statement, or by email at privacy@isys-search.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you may wish to contact one of the authorities below.

In the USA:

Federal Trade Commission
Consumer Response Center
600 Pennsylvania Avenue,
NWRoom H-130
Washington, D.C. 20580 USA

Tel: 1-877-382-4357
Fax: (202) 326-2012

www.ftc.gov

In Australia:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Australia

Tel: 1300 363 992
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
privacy@privacy.gov.au

www.privacy.gov.au

In the UK:

Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane,
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF UK

Tel: + 44 1625 545 745
Fax: +44 1625 524 510E:

mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk

www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Back to Top

Small ISYS Logo Privacy Policy | Site Map | Contact | Copyright © ISYS Search Software 1988-2004